Brechin Sparks van parked at night beside Brechin Cathedral and its round tower

24/7 Emergency Electrician Brechin

No power, a switch that keeps tripping or a smell of burning? Ring now and you'll speak to a local electrician, whatever the hour.

  • Phone answered round the clock, seven days a week
  • Based in Brechin, Angus — usually with you in around 15 minutes
  • Daytime call-outs carry no fee · evenings from £150, first hour included
  • Prices fixed and published · no VAT added · see all prices

Open now · Calls answered 24/7

Emergency attendance depends on availability.

Mother and child sitting in a darkened Brechin home during a power cut, phoning for help

What counts as an electrical emergency?

Ring straight away if you've got:

  • Power off in all or part of the house
  • A trip switch that won't stay up or keeps going off
  • A smell of burning from a socket, a switch or the fuse box
  • Sparks, buzzing or scorching around a fitting
  • Water getting near the electrics or dripping through a light
  • Wiring that's exposed or damaged
  • Heating or hot water off because of an electrical fault

Can't tell if it's urgent? Ring anyway — James will give you a straight answer on the phone.

01356 235858
Brechin at night, with lights on across the town's rooftops

No power in Brechin? Keeping Brechin's lights on — day and night.

24/7 Emergency Electrician Brechin. James picks up at any hour, and on local call-outs he is usually with you in around 15 minutes.

Prices, plainly

How Much Does It Cost for an Emergency Electrician in Brechin?

All of the prices are on this page, no VAT is added, and James confirms what you'll pay over the phone before he leaves.

Daytime Now

Mon–Sat, 8am–6pm

£0 call-out

  • £50 per hour on site, charged in 30-minute blocks
  • £100 minimum, which covers the first 2 hours
  • No deposit required

Evening Now

Mon–Sat, 6pm–10pm

£150 first hour

£50 deposit by secure text link before James leaves — deducted from your bill

  • Includes the call-out and your first hour on site
  • £45 per extra 30 minutes after that

Overnight & Sundays Now

10pm–8am, Sundays & bank holidays

£195 first hour

£50 deposit by secure text link before James leaves — deducted from your bill

  • Includes the call-out and your first hour on site
  • £50 per extra 30 minutes after that

For evening, overnight and Sunday call-outs, a £50 deposit paid through a secure text link holds your slot and is deducted from your bill. Parts cost extra and are always agreed before they go in. No VAT is charged. Emergency attendance depends on availability.

Full price list

Emergency electrician prices in Brechin by time of day
DaytimeMon–Sat, 8am–6pm EveningMon–Sat, 6pm–10pm Overnight & Sundays10pm–8am, Sun, bank holidays
Call-out feeNone£150 with the first hour included£195 with the first hour included
First hour on site£50IncludedIncluded
Each extra 30 minutes£25£45£50
Minimum charge£100 (up to 2 hours)£150£195
Deposit before setting offNone£50 by secure text link — deducted from your bill, and refunded in full if James can't come
PartsAdded on top, at the price agreed with you before anything is fitted
VATNone — what you're quoted is what you pay

What a typical call-out costs

Labour is shown in full; parts vary with the job and are agreed with you first.

Example emergency electrician costs in Brechin
The problemWhenTime on siteYou pay
Lights tripping — faulty fitting traced and fixedDaytime1 hour£100 + parts (minimum)
Kitchen sockets dead — cable fault repairedDaytime2½ hours£125 + parts
Trip switch won't reset — faulty appliance tracedEvening40 minutes£150
Burnt-out socket made safe and renewedOvernight1 hour 20 minutes£245 + parts
Faulty RCD swapped in the consumer unitSunday1 hour 45 minutes£295 + parts

Good to know

  • Price agreed before he leaves. James gives you the call-out cost over the phone, and any repair or parts are agreed with you before work starts.
  • Common parts on the van. He carries RCDs, breakers, sockets, switches and light fittings, so most faults are sorted in a single visit.
  • Only need it made safe? The first hour covers making it safe; the full repair can be booked afterwards at the daytime rate.
  • Simple to pay. Pay by card, bank transfer or cash when the job's finished.

Securing your call-out

Every call-out is confirmed by text, so James can get straight to the real emergencies. In the evening, overnight and on Sundays a £50 deposit is also paid before he leaves. There's no deposit for daytime call-outs.

  1. You ring, James confirms the price. He takes your address, asks what's happened and tells you exactly what the call-out will cost.
  2. A text arrives with the price. In the evening, overnight and on Sundays it carries a secure link to pay the £50 deposit by card, which takes seconds.
  3. James heads out. The deposit is deducted from your bill, and refunded in full if he can't make it.

If you need to cancel

What you pay depends on how far along the call-out is. James always sends an "on my way" text as he leaves, so you'll know where things stand.

Cancellation charges by stage and time band
StageDaytimeEveningOvernight & Sundays
Before you pay the depositJust a phone call so far£0 — no deposit needed£0£0
Deposit paid, James not yet on his wayUntil his "on my way" text£0£0 — £50 refunded£0 — £50 refunded
James is on his wayFrom his "on my way" text until he arrives£0£50 — deposit kept£75 — deposit + £25
James has arrivedAt your door, even if you decide not to go ahead£100 minimum£150 call-out — deposit + £100£195 call-out — deposit + £145
No answer when he arrivesNo reply at the door or by phone after 15 minutes£0£50 — deposit kept£75 — deposit + £25
James can't attendDelayed or called to another emergency£0£0 — £50 refunded£0 — £50 refunded

Refunds go back to the card you paid with, normally within 3–5 working days. The call-out fee (or the daytime minimum) pays for James coming out and his first time on site, whatever he finds. Any deposit is part of the call-out fee, not an extra charge.

Electrician using a head torch to check a consumer unit in a power cut

What to do right now

  1. Keep yourself safe. If there's a smell of burning or any sparking, leave the fitting alone.
  2. Turn off the main switch if you can reach the fuse box safely.
  3. See if it's only you. If the neighbours are in the dark too, it's a power cut — ring 105.
  4. Call 01356 235858 and tell James what you can see.
Electrician at the door of a darkened flat at night, there to help with a power cut

How an emergency electrician call-out in Brechin works

  1. You ring, James picks up. There's no call centre and no waiting in a queue.
  2. Phone advice comes first. Sometimes it's a quick fix you can safely sort yourself.
  3. Price agreed before he leaves. Nothing unexpected on the bill.
  4. Made safe, then repaired. He finds the fault and makes it safe, and any repair is agreed with you first.
James Leslie, emergency electrician in Brechin

Why call James?

“I'm James Leslie, a Brechin electrician. I served as an RAF electrical engineer and I've 40 years' experience in the trade. Ring at 2am with the lights out and it's me who picks up, not a message service. I'll tell you what I reckon the fault is, what it'll cost and when I can get to you.”

  • 18th Edition (BS 7671) and City & Guilds 2382-22
  • Former retained firefighter at Brechin Fire Station — I've seen what electrical fires do
  • Fully insured
SamanthaVerified · Google review

“James was very polite and sent over the quote immediately after the call and came out the same day in the early evening.”

Tammy CrockattVerified · Google review

“He couldn't of been more helpful and still only took what he quoted for, even though it was a bigger job than expected. Definitely recommend.”

Sarah DundasVerified · Google review

“Arrived within an hour of my call, as he said he would. Fixed the problem same afternoon, and rate was extremely reasonable!”

katieVerified · Google review

“They also give decent price for the job and the work done will be using James again, he is also very polite and very helpful too me.”

Ian MilneVerified · Google review

“Fast response during a weekend, put in a temporary fix so we got power back. Excellent service.”

BuckyVerified · Google review

“Very professional and courteous. Highly recommend him.”

Excerpts from reviews on the Google profile. Read them in full on Google ↗

About 24/7 Emergency Electrician Brechin

24/7 Emergency Electrician Brechin is James Leslie's local emergency electrical service, based in Brechin, Angus (DD9). It exists for one thing: picking up urgent electrical calls at any hour and getting a qualified electrician to your door quickly.

Most calls are about lost power, a consumer unit that won't stop tripping, a smell of burning, or water in the electrics. James makes the fault safe first, explains what's happened, and agrees the price of any repair with you before he starts. He covers homes, rented flats, landlords, shops and offices in Brechin, Montrose, Edzell, Forfar and Arbroath, out to the farms and villages of Angus.

It's part of Brechin Sparks, the local electrician in Brechin for planned work such as rewires, fuse box upgrades and EICRs. Ring 01356 235858 any time.

Brechin Sparks van parked on a quiet Brechin street at night

Emergency electrician across Brechin and nearby

  • Brechin town centre
  • Trinity
  • Cookston
  • Montrose
  • Edzell
  • Forfar
  • Arbroath
  • Kirriemuir
  • Laurencekirk
  • Friockheim
  • Fettercairn
  • Carnoustie
  • Farms in the Angus glens

Somewhere else close by? Ring with your postcode. In Dundee? See emergency electrician Dundee.

Questions people ask

Is there an electrician open now in Brechin?

Yes. The phone is picked up day and night, every day of the year. Attendance depends on availability.

How quickly can you get to me?

For local call-outs in and around Brechin, James is usually with you in around 15 minutes.

How much does an emergency electrician cost in Brechin?

During the day (Monday–Saturday, 8am–6pm) there is no call-out fee: labour is £50 an hour with a £100 minimum. Evenings (6pm–10pm) are £150 with the first hour included. Overnight (10pm–8am), Sundays and bank holidays are £195 with the first hour included. Parts are extra and agreed beforehand. No VAT is added.

Do I have to pay anything before you set off?

Only in the evening, overnight and on Sundays, when there is a £50 deposit. James sends a secure payment link by text before he leaves; the deposit is taken off your bill and refunded in full if he can't come. There's no deposit for daytime call-outs (Monday–Saturday, 8am–6pm).

Do you do out-of-hours call-outs at weekends and bank holidays?

Yes. James works nights, weekends and bank holidays as well as normal hours.

My power's off — is it me or a power cut?

If the neighbours have lost power as well, it's probably a network fault, so call 105 (SSEN). If it's only your property, call us.

Do you work for landlords and businesses?

Yes. He looks after rented flats and HMOs for landlords and letting agents, plus shops and offices.

No power? Burning smell? Don't wait.

Ring 01356 235858 any time — day, night, weekends and bank holidays.

Call now: 01356 235858· Open 24/7